starport on wii

Report bugs for Starport:GE

Moderators: Moleman, Kwijibo, Luna

Post Reply
User avatar
Mel'Kaven
Posts: 2187
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 1:58 am
Location: Kittehville
Contact:

starport on wii

Post by Mel'Kaven » Mon Oct 05, 2009 11:04 pm

hum.. i wonder if i were to file transfer sge onto the wii and run it off the memory storage thing if it would work.. 0.0 i highly doubt it but im grounded so why not try lol

Catfish
Posts: 1896
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 7:47 pm
Contact:

Re: starport on wii

Post by Catfish » Mon Oct 05, 2009 11:06 pm

how is this a bug? :roll:

User avatar
Toonces
Site Admin
Posts: 1621
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 10:23 am
Location: Beta Canum Venaticorum
Contact:

Re: starport on wii

Post by Toonces » Mon Oct 05, 2009 11:29 pm

I'd be very surprised Anony, very suprised indeed.

User avatar
nine-breaker
Posts: 1093
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 8:48 am
Location: Locked in epic battle with Morgoth

Re: starport on wii

Post by nine-breaker » Mon Oct 05, 2009 11:36 pm

Toonces wrote:I'd be very surprised Anony, very suprised indeed.
It would on an xbox if you reformated, and put in a windows operating system, i have an old xbox 360 that my friend made into a computer for me. You need a usb keyboard and mouse.

User avatar
gothicorpunk
Posts: 1175
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: retired classic homeworld's president
Contact:

Re: starport on wii

Post by gothicorpunk » Tue Oct 06, 2009 12:26 am

starport works on psp(PlayStation portable) go or something like that!!!

Major.Arse

Re: starport on wii

Post by Major.Arse » Tue Oct 06, 2009 7:31 am

i could do it on ps3. ...but the ps3 and I are both infinity more awesome then you or the wii console.

/burn

User avatar
squeemish
Posts: 313
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 3:37 pm
Location: Sol III
Contact:

Re: starport on wii

Post by squeemish » Wed Oct 07, 2009 1:08 am

Dave34 wrote:If you were good with technology and knew the hardware well its not impossible to put sge on the wii... but it'll most likely be very crappy and hard if not impossible to play.
The WII has a Power-PC chip in it, not an Intel x86 chip. This means you need an x86 emulator, and then you need something with the Windows API. You could install Windows on top of the x86 emulator. Alternately you could install Linux natively as a PowerPC OS (instructions exist on the Internet), but then you need WINE which doesn't run on the PowerPC, so you need an x86 emulator again. Then you've got SGE running under several layers of slowness, on your crappy 700mhz WII machine, which doesn't have a mouse or keyboard. In short, an almost impossible task with a lame end result.

You could also use a VNC-compliant client on the WII - not nearly as impossible a task but still big - although this would probably be just as slow.

Also, Nintendo hates home brew stuff. They would probably kill your solution with their next update anyway.

If you really want to play in front of your TV, get a cheap PC with some video out capability and a wireless keyboard.

User avatar
Mel'Kaven
Posts: 2187
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 1:58 am
Location: Kittehville
Contact:

Re: starport on wii

Post by Mel'Kaven » Wed Oct 07, 2009 2:32 am

Major.Arse wrote:i could do it on ps3. ...but the ps3 and I are both infinity more awesome then you or the wii console.

/burn
I know teh wii sucks but hey i can paly Super Smash Bros Melee & brawl so i win :P

User avatar
Moleman
Posts: 1837
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 4:13 pm
Location: Northern Ireland

Re: starport on wii

Post by Moleman » Wed Oct 07, 2009 8:13 am

Major.Arse wrote:i could do it on ps3. ...but the ps3 and I are both infinity more awesome then you or the wii console.

/burn
Nintendo>>>>Sony>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Microsoft

User avatar
nine-breaker
Posts: 1093
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 8:48 am
Location: Locked in epic battle with Morgoth

Re: starport on wii

Post by nine-breaker » Wed Oct 07, 2009 12:38 pm

I downloaded a bunch o emulators onto my psp after i formated it, and then I was able to install age of empires to it via removable software usb port on my computer, i could get it to open, but not play.

Major.Arse

Re: starport on wii

Post by Major.Arse » Thu Oct 08, 2009 10:57 pm

Moleman wrote:
Major.Arse wrote:i could do it on ps3. ...but the ps3 and I are both infinity more awesome then you or the wii console.

/burn
Nintendo>>>>Sony>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Microsoft
im sorry does 360 come with a windows browser?

oh, right.

no amount of ">" came disprove my awesomeness. ...and besides, your irish. :P

User avatar
P-i-m-p
Posts: 1096
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 2:54 am
Location: Tellin Them Hoes What To Do

Re: starport on wii

Post by P-i-m-p » Tue Oct 13, 2009 12:25 am

Don't make fun of his Irish ways!!!

Post Reply