Colonies appearing black.

General discussion of anything Starport related

Moderators: Moleman, Kwijibo, Luna

Post Reply
User avatar
RiveraK2
Posts: 263
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 7:31 pm
Location: New Jersey

Colonies appearing black.

Post by RiveraK2 » Thu Dec 29, 2011 11:46 pm

I bought a new computer today: Dell Inspiron One (All in one touch screen PC).
I installed SGE, and everything runs great except whenever I attempt to enter my colonies.

Whenever I am on my planets and attempt to enter that planet's biodome; I get a black screen.
Everything else like how much money I have, my rank, cargo holds, etc. show up. The only
thing which does not is my colony which appears all in black.

Does anyone how to overcome this issue?

Let me know,
RK2

JesusRocks765
Posts: 1329
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 7:57 am

Re: Colonies appearing black.

Post by JesusRocks765 » Fri Dec 30, 2011 4:30 am

Your colonies Hate you :(

User avatar
JuliusCaesar
Posts: 1581
Joined: Sun May 02, 2010 9:23 pm
Location: Middle of nj, usa

Re: Colonies appearing black.

Post by JuliusCaesar » Fri Dec 30, 2011 6:45 pm

It would be helpful to post screenies and in the right forum section, next time.

User avatar
Dax
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 2:07 am

Re: Colonies appearing black.

Post by Dax » Fri Dec 30, 2011 7:00 pm

I think he's talking about this: http://img298.imagevenue.com/img.php?im ... _152lo.jpg

I have the same issue. and I posted a topic of it in the engineering section.

User avatar
GRAWRG.
Posts: 939
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: Colonies appearing black.

Post by GRAWRG. » Fri Dec 30, 2011 8:37 pm

also toonces rarely looks at the engineering section and no one ever posts in the right section so might as well post here.

User avatar
RiveraK2
Posts: 263
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 7:31 pm
Location: New Jersey

Re: Colonies appearing black.

Post by RiveraK2 » Sat Dec 31, 2011 1:23 am

Dax wrote:I think he's talking about this: http://img298.imagevenue.com/img.php?im ... _152lo.jpg

I have the same issue. and I posted a topic of it in the engineering section.
This is exactly what's happening; what is causing it?

I e-mailed Toonces yesterday, and he said that is should be like that for a little while.
I guess the only thing I can now do is wait and see.

User avatar
WeGotDeathStar
Posts: 918
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 3:45 am
Location: Mr.Angry's House Drinking His Beer Watching Captain Kangaroo Re-runs

Re: Colonies appearing black.

Post by WeGotDeathStar » Sat Dec 31, 2011 1:29 pm

The last 1 or 2 patch made this issue worse, the darker the sun is in the system the darker the colonies are. Go into a system with a black hole...the colonies are extremely dark. this is a feature Toonce added to the game but for some reason the colony lighting is a bit darker since the recent patches.


Turn up your brightness and or contrast on the monitor or via the display settings in the video card, it will fix the problem.

User avatar
RiveraK2
Posts: 263
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 7:31 pm
Location: New Jersey

Re: Colonies appearing black.

Post by RiveraK2 » Sat Dec 31, 2011 1:42 pm

WeGotDeathStar wrote:The last 1 or 2 patch made this issue worse, the darker the sun is in the system the darker the colonies are. Go into a system with a black hole...the colonies are extremely dark. this is a feature Toonce added to the game but for some reason the colony lighting is a bit darker since the recent patches.


Turn up your brightness and or contrast on the monitor or via the display settings in the video card, it will fix the problem.
Thank you so much for your valuable information.
I will attempt to see if it works later on today.

Happy New Year!

User avatar
Mel'Kaven
Posts: 2187
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 1:58 am
Location: Kittehville
Contact:

Re: Colonies appearing black.

Post by Mel'Kaven » Sat Dec 31, 2011 10:47 pm

Dax wrote:I think he's talking about this: http://img298.imagevenue.com/img.php?im ... _152lo.jpg

I have the same issue. and I posted a topic of it in the engineering section.
LOL I CLICKED ON THAT LINK THAT THIS POPED UP AND I WAS LIKE WTF? before I realized

Image

JesusRocks765
Posts: 1329
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 7:57 am

Re: Colonies appearing black.

Post by JesusRocks765 » Sat Dec 31, 2011 11:38 pm

:lol: New planet type

User avatar
Mel'Kaven
Posts: 2187
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 1:58 am
Location: Kittehville
Contact:

Re: Colonies appearing black.

Post by Mel'Kaven » Sun Jan 01, 2012 12:30 am

Btw Im totes seeding cause im nice atm. :P

User avatar
Dax
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 2:07 am

Re: Colonies appearing black.

Post by Dax » Sun Jan 01, 2012 3:56 am

BTW we just had a new patch and the problem still persists.

User avatar
RiveraK2
Posts: 263
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 7:31 pm
Location: New Jersey

Re: Colonies appearing black.

Post by RiveraK2 » Sun Jan 01, 2012 10:52 pm

Yes, the problem still persists. I am e-mailing Toonces as I type.

User avatar
Dax
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 2:07 am

Re: Colonies appearing black.

Post by Dax » Tue Jan 03, 2012 4:07 am

This isn't good folks! My colonies are dying because I can't clean them because it appears black. This has got to be fixed soon, why aren't MORE PEOPLE COMPLAINING?! Doesn't this affect everyone? or is it just the select, and unfortunate, few?

User avatar
M2-Destroyer
Posts: 1381
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 7:27 pm
Location: The Bonny, Bonny Banks of Loch Lomond!
Contact:

Re: Colonies appearing black.

Post by M2-Destroyer » Tue Jan 03, 2012 12:27 pm

It's got me as well ...

User avatar
RiveraK2
Posts: 263
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 7:31 pm
Location: New Jersey

Re: Colonies appearing black.

Post by RiveraK2 » Tue Jan 03, 2012 4:54 pm

This is what Toonces said to do:
1) Go to your StarportGE\Data folder and create a new sub-directory there called Colonies.

2) Now run starport and remain logged in on your colony for at least 15 minutes.

3) Then exit the colony and return to it to see if it still looks black. Let me know how it goes.
His advice worked. The problem in my case was that a directory named Colonies wasn't being
created when I installed SGE onto my computer.

You all should check to see if this directory is also missing on your machines.
If it is, then follow these directions.

User avatar
M2-Destroyer
Posts: 1381
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 7:27 pm
Location: The Bonny, Bonny Banks of Loch Lomond!
Contact:

Re: Colonies appearing black.

Post by M2-Destroyer » Wed Jan 04, 2012 9:33 am

Giving it a go now, parked on my junker desert :)

But yes, i freshly installed this two days ago and the colonies directory wasn't there.

Thanks for posting the fix there Rk2


EDIT: Works fine now - Thanks yet again Rk2

User avatar
RiveraK2
Posts: 263
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 7:31 pm
Location: New Jersey

Re: Colonies appearing black.

Post by RiveraK2 » Wed Jan 04, 2012 4:42 pm

M2-Destroyer wrote:Giving it a go now, parked on my junker desert :)

But yes, i freshly installed this two days ago and the colonies directory wasn't there.

Thanks for posting the fix there Rk2


EDIT: Works fine now - Thanks yet again Rk2
No problem, M2. However, the real person to thank is Toonces.

User avatar
M2-Destroyer
Posts: 1381
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 7:27 pm
Location: The Bonny, Bonny Banks of Loch Lomond!
Contact:

Re: Colonies appearing black.

Post by M2-Destroyer » Wed Jan 04, 2012 5:57 pm

He was on GA earlier, so i took the oppertunity to do so then, but you were the one that shared the fix and there, in my eyes, deserve as much of the thanks as Toonces does.

Post Reply